After a hearing on a draft registration-only rental
[…] was the announcement by Terry Bornemann that he would now support inspection of
rental units.
The only problematic portion of the ordinance is that
regarding inspectors. Washington state law allows landlords to choose a
private inspector. This stemmed from the Washington Supreme Courtdecision on the rental inspection ordinance (Chapter 5.78) that Pasco, WA
passed in the late 1990s. Our city attorney stated at the 14 November city
council meeting that Bellingham may not be able to mandate that a landlord turn
over to the city the private inspector's inspection report even though RCW
59.18.125 6.e states: "If a rental property owner chooses to hire a qualified
inspector other than a municipal housing code enforcement officer, and a
selected unit of the rental property fails the initial inspection, both the
results of the initial inspection and any certificate of inspection must be
provided to the local municipality." The city attorney argues
that language in the Pasco Supreme Court decision overrides that portion of the
RCW.
While this is being resolved, the reliance on private
inspectors raises the specter of the privatization or semi-privatization of what