Thursday, October 9, 2008
[…] Just my two sense. As you pointed out, a court would have to make that interpretation.

All in all, I agree with the editorial board: "The ordinance is outdated and does not work in a college town." One need only look at other cities in WA to see that Bellingham is among the most strict, excessively so.

Zonemaven said...

Dear Alternate,

The problem is that "other factors" are the words of the editorial board members who wrote the opinion piece. These words do not appear in RCW 49.60.030. The actual RCW portion reads as follows: "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right." There is nothing mentioned about blood relationships or the lack thereof. These editorial board members do not do their homework.

So, if I were to concede that the ordinance is outdated (which I am not), with what will you replace it?